Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Data

We acknowledge that proper treatment of personal data is very important and we commit to meeting all legal requirements to ensure we maintain the highest level of client service.

Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

In general when you visit our website and access information you remain anonymous. However, when you engage in certain activities on this site, such as requesting information or downloading data, RSMR may ask you to provide certain information about yourself such as your name, mailing address, email address etc

We collect this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. We will also use this information to keep you informed of our continuing services and other products and services that may be developed by us.

If you do not wish us to send you any other information, or wish to remove your personal data from our marketing records or modify the data, please email us at enquiries@rsmgroup.co.uk

Disclaimer Notice

No section or content of this website may be deemed as advice. The purpose of the site is to provide generic information and access to our services.

The information provided by RSMR does not constitute advice and is not a substitute for independent professional advice which should be sought before transacting any business.

The data and information on this site and in all our documentation is prepared with reasonable skill and care, but RSMR does not warrant that data collected by, verified by, or supplied by any third party is wholly accurate or complete. We will not be liable for any actions taken on the basis of the content or for any errors or delays in the content supplied.

Security

This site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Third Party Websites

RSMR cannot control the contents of any third party website and as such will accept no responsibility for the content, layout or functionality of any other website.

Changes

RSMR may change, modify or withdraw this site and its contents without notice. Where changes are made to important information your continued usage of the site will signify your acceptance of any revisions.

Cookies

The information gathered about you on this site is gained in a statistical manner for our use only.

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file. When used, cookies are automatically placed in your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found. These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.

You may elect to decline all cookies via your computer. Every computer has the ability to decline file downloads like cookies. Your browser has an option to enable the declining of cookies. If you do decline cookie downloads you may be limited to certain areas of our site, as there are parts of our site that require cookies.

Registered Details

Rayner Spencer Mills Research Limited. Registration No 5227656.

RSMR is a trading style. RSMR is a registered Trademark.

Registered Office:
Number 20, Ryefield Business Park, Belton Road, Silsden, West Yorkshire BD20 0EE

Telephone No: 01535 656555

Version 5 – January 2016.